Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Vipassana Meditation Website. Your privacy is important to our organizations. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice telling you about our information practices and the things you should be aware of about how your information is collected and used both at this site and in general by our many affiliated organizations around the world.

The Information We Collect
If you choose to register for a Vipassana meditation course via our on-line or conventional registration application, the types of personally identifiable information that may be collected include: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, and all the other highly personal information that is called for on the application form and on the course registration form. Your personal information contained in your course application and registration forms are stored in a secure manner within our facilities and the only persons having access thereto are those who have a specific "need to know", such as the course registrar, the center/course manager and the assistant teacher(s) conducting the course(s) to which you seek admission.

If you choose to utilize our "Tell A Friend About Vipassana" service you necessarily submit both yours and another person's e-mail address to send an electronic greeting and the address of our website to that other person. The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected about you by that service is your email address and the types of personally identifiable information that may be collected about the other people at these pages includes the recipient's email address. We also may collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our website pages such as the type of browser you are using (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Windows '95 or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., America Online, Earthlink).

How We Use Your Information
We use the information you provide about yourself in your application and registration forms to evaluate your application for admission to a course and to register you for that course. We use the information that you provide about others to enable us to send them your greeting and our website address. We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to understand who is accessing our site from which locations and which files they are accessing within the site, i.e., to use this information in the aggregate to analyze site usage. We do not ever make your personally identifiable information available to third parties, for commercial or any other reason. We do not disclose your personal information outside of our facilities except when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or subpoena. We may also disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request.

All teachers and assistant teachers of vipassana as well as all meditation center staff and Dhamma workers only have access to your information submitted on the course application and registration forms on a "need to know" basis and such information is maintained in complete confidence and safeguarded against disclosure to or access by third parties once it reaches the center or the non-center course registrar to which it is submitted. The only risk of inadvertent disclosure of this information is in the case of applications submitted by email and that is while the information is being sent over the open internet, as our email application facilities are not secure. Please do not use the email application facility on this website unless you are prepared to personally take this risk.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites
This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and dissemination of information that we collect from you. Our website contains a few links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites' privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. Since our vipassana organizations do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy customs and policies, if any, of that third party, and our vipassana organizations shall not be responsible for the use or dissemination of your personal information by that third party. Therefore, we encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Cookies
The Vipassana Website does not have any webpages that use "cookies." Cookies are text files that are placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences.

Children's Privacy
Our vipassana organizations do not specifically collect information about children, but we are concerned about the safety of children and their use of the Internet. Therefore, in accordance with the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (and comparable legislation of other countries), we will never knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. In the event we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.

Country Specific Privacy Requirements
Please note that individual countries may have particular privacy law requirements. Our vipassana organizations around the world have developed specific privacy policies to comply with these requirements that may differ in specific details from the more general policies set forth above. You may obtain a hard copy of these specific requirements by contacting the registrar of the center to which you have submitted your application and/or registraton forms.

Opt-Out/Opt-In
We provide you with the opportunity to "opt-in" to having our vipassana organizations send you e-mail or postal mail about our services or other information related to vipassana. If at a later date, you choose to have your name or other personally identifiable information removed from our database, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at the following address: database-remove@dhamma.org.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy or any other policies of the Vipassana Website or its implementation you may contact us at: webmaster@dhamma.org

Effective Date
This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 1, 2001. Our vipassana organizations reserve the right to modify the terms of this policy at any time and in our sole discretion, by posting a change notice to this page. Your continued use of this website following our posting of a change notice will constitute binding acceptance of those changes.